Nanyang Technological University Print Page
Course Registration

Academic

Share        

Course Registration


AY2017/2018
SEMSTER 1


COURSE REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR YEAR 1 TO YEAR 4

AY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 1.pdfAY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 1.pdf
AY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 2.pdfAY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 2.pdf
AY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 3.pdfAY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 3.pdf
AY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 4.pdfAY2017_18 Semester 1 Course Registration Instructions_Year 4.pdf

LIST OF CS COURSES

 CORE COURSES
COURSE CODE  COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR  REMARKS
CS0201  Foundations of Communication Studies  Assoc Prof Jung Younbo | Lecture  CORE course for
 Year 1
CS0204  Basic Media Writing  Asst Prof Andrew Duffy | Lecture and Tutorial
 Prof Ang Peng Hwa
| Tutorial
 Ms Jessica Tan
| Tutorial
 Mr Jimmy Yap | Tutorial
 CORE course for
 Year 1
CS0209  Media Law, Ethics and Policy  Dr Mark Cenite | Lecture  CORE course for
 Year 1
CS2005  Speech and Argumentation  Ms Shobi Pereira | Lecture and Tutorial  CORE course for
 Year 1
CS2006  Theories of Visual Communication and
 Their Applications
 Asst Prof Liew Kai Khiun | Lecture  Opened to IEM
 students
 
CS2024  Web Design and Technologies  Mr Simon Yap | Lecture and Tutorial
 Opened to IEM
 students
 
CS2400  Foundation of Information Analytics  Dr Lee Chu Keong | Lecture  CORE course for
 Year 1
CS4004  Final Year Project  Asst Prof Kang Hyunjin | Seminar 1
 Asst Prof Kay Kim
| Seminar 2
 Mr Ferry De Bakker
| Seminar 3
 Ms Nikki Draper
| Seminar 4
 Asst Prof Andrew Duffy
| Seminar 5
 Asst Prof Sonny Rosenthanl
| Seminar 6
 Ms Sam Ran
| Seminar 7
 Mr Daniel Heng | Seminar 8
 Final-year students
ET0001  Entrepreneurship & Innovation  Online Course  CORE course for 
 Year 3
GC0001  Intro to Sustainability  Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 1
HY0001  Ethics and Moral Reasoning  Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 2
ML0001  Absolute Basics for Career    Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 2
ML0002  Career Power Up!   Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 3

 Pre-requisite: ML0001
 PRECRIBED/UNRESTRICTED ELECTIVES - LEVEL 2000 COURSES
 COURSE 
CODE
 COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR  REMARKS
CS2008  Fundamentals of Research  Assoc Prof Benjamin Detenber
 Lecture and Tutorial
 
CS2021  News Reporting and Writing  Ms Hedwig Alfred | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS0204
CS2022  Multimedia Writing in Chinese  Mr Eugene Lim | Lecture  
CS2023  Print and Digital Publication  Ms Joan Lim | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS0204
CS2025  Image and Sound Production  Dr Kym Campbell | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite or
 Co-requisite: CS2006
CS2026  Media Presentation and Performance  Mr Eugene Lim | Lecture and Tutorial  
CS2029  Broadcast Journalism: Concepts and
 Applications
 Mr Eugene Lim | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS2025
CS2030  Audio in Media  Mr Edwin Wijaya | Lecture and Tutorial  
CS2031  Creative Strategies  Mr Sven Pfrommer | Lecture and Tutorial  
CS2044  Photojournalism  Mr Samuel He | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2021
CS2050  People, Politics & The Media  Asst Prof Nuri Kim | Lecture  Pre-requisite: 
 CS0201
 
CS2057  Media Effects  Asst Prof Edson Tandoc | Lecture  
CS2058  Integrated Marketing Communication  Asst Prof Kang Hyun Jin |
 Lecture and  Tutorial
 
CS2064/CS2164  Television Practicum  Dr Kym Campbell | Practicum  Offer as UE only
CS2066/CS2166  Film Festival Practicum  Ms Nikki Draper | Practicum  Offer as UE only
CS2068/CS2168  Online Magazine Practicum  Ms Jessica Tan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
CS2071/CS2171  News Practicum  Dr Wu Shangyuan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 
(May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
CS2073/CS2173  Overseas Film Festivals Practicum
 *NEW
 Asst Prof Lee Sang Joon | Practicum  Offer as UE only
CS2101  Public Relations Writing  Ms Wong Pei Wen | Lecture  
CS2401  Information Analytics; Tools,
 Techniques & Technologies
 Assoc Prof Dion Loh | Lecture  
CS2405  Data Mining  Assoc Prof Christopher Khoo | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2400
FL8001  Introduction to Film Studies  Assoc Prof Stephen Teo
 Lecture and Tutorial
 
SP0073  The Great Ideas  Dr Mark Cenite | Seminar  CS USP students to 
 note
 PRECRIBED/UNRESTRICTED ELECTIVES - LEVEL 4000 COURSES
COURSE CODE  COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR  REMARKS
CS4011  News Copy Editing  Mr Jimmy Yap | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2021
CS4018  Specialised Journalism: Business and
 Economics
 Ms Jessica Tan | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2021
CS4023  Advanced Photojournalism  Mr Samuel He | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2044
CS4024  Writing for Cinema and TV  Mr Seah Chang Un | Lecture and Tutorial  
CS4026  Documentary Film and TV: Concepts
 and Applications
 Ms Nikki Draper | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite:
 CS2025 or CS2029
CS4027  Narrative Film and TV: Concepts and
 Applications
 Dr Kym Campbell | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: 
 CS2025CS2025
 
CS4029  Advertising, Creativity & Copywriting  Mr Sven Pfrommer | Lecture and Tutorial  
CS4030  Crisis Management  Assoc Prof Augustine Pang
 Lecture and TutorialLecture and Tutorial
 Pre-requisite: CS2033
 or CS2058

 (AY17/18 Sem 1 only)
CS4031  Media Planning and Strategies  Assoc Prof Arul Chib | Lecture  
CS4032  Communications Campaigns  Assoc Prof Arul ChibLecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: 
 CS2058
 
CS4037  Audience Research Methods  Assoc Prof Shirley Ho | Lecture and Tutorial 1  Pre-requisite: 
 CS2008
 
CS4037  Audience Research Methods  Asst Prof Nuri Kim | Lecture 2 and Tutorial 2  Pre-requisite:
 CS2008
 
CS4053  Popular Cinema  Asst Prof Lee Sang Joon | Lecture  
CS4058  Intercultural Communication  Assoc Prof Vivian Chen | Lecture  
CS4060  Persuasion and Social Influence  Asst Prof Chris Cummings | Lecture  
CS4071  Special Topics I - Singapore Media  Prof Ang Peng Hwa | Lecture  
CS4075  Selected Topics in PR: Evaluating &
 Producing Campaign Results
 Asst Prof Chris Cummings | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2008
CS4083/CS4183  Television Practicum  Dr Kym Campbell | Practicum  Offer as UE only
CS4085/CS4185  Film Festival Practicum  Ms Nikki Draper | Practicum  Offer as UE only
CS4087/CS4187  Online Magazine Practicum  Ms Jessica Tan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 
(May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
CS4090  Going Overseas for Advanced Reporting
 (GOFAR)
 Ms Hedwig Alfred | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2021
CS4091/CS4191  News Practicum  Dr Wu Shangyuan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (
May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
CS4093/CS4193  Overseas Film Festivals Practicum
 *NEW
 Asst Prof Lee Sang Joon | Practicum  Offer as UE only
CS4095  International Strategic Communication
 Management (ISCM)
 Asst Prof Sonny Rosenthanl | Lecture  
CS4150  Health Communication  Asst Prof Kay Kim | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS2008
 Mutually exclusive to
 CS4131
CS4262  Social Media and Digital Campaign
 Management
 Ms Wong Pei Wen | Lecture  
CS4264  Network Perspectives on Information,
 Communication and Media
 Asst Prof Poong Oh | Lecture and Tutorial  
CS4311  Promoting Sustainability  Asst Prof Sonny Rosenthanl | Lecture  
GERPE COURSES
COURSE CODE  COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR  REMARKS
CS8300  Science Fiction Film  Ms Oh Jungyun | Lecture  


S/U & MINOR WINDOW PERIODS

Minor Link:                     http://www.ntu.edu.sg/Students/Undergraduate/AcademicServices/AcademicProgrammes/Pages/Minor_Programme.aspx

 
 TYPES OF
 DECLARATION
DECLARATION DATE
START TIME START DATE END TIME END DATE
 SU Declaration 9.30am 27 February 2017(MONDAY) 10.00pm 09 May 2017
(TUESDAY)
 Minor Declaration 9.30am 27 February 2017(MONDAY) 10.00pm 07 July 2017
(FRIDAY)
 Minor Filing 9.30am 27 February 2017(MONDAY) 10.00pm 09 May 2017
(TUESDAY)
 

RECLASSIFICATION OF COURSES
 
Students who wish to reclassify their courses to UE in order to exercise S/U option for AY2016/17 Semester 2, please submit your reclassification of course via https://goo.gl/forms/WZaChuyOoCHsa4ei1 by 10.00am on 8 MAY 2017, MONDAY.
 
 
 
Do you have questions on the Mass Online (MOOC) courses?

Please click on this link below:
http://www.ntu.edu.sg/Students/Undergraduate/AcademicServices/Pages/MOOC.aspx

More questions?

If you have questions on the courses and curriculum, contact the UG team at ask_WKWSCI@ntu.edu.sg.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​