Nanyang Technological University Print Page
Course Registration

Academic

Share          

Course Registration


AY2018/2019
SEMSTER 2


COURSE REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR YEAR 1 TO YEAR 4

NEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 1.pdfNEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 1.pdf
NEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 2.pdfNEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 2.pdf
NEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 3.pdfNEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 3.pdf
NEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 4.pdfNEW_AY2018_19 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 4.pdf


LIST OF CS COURSES

 CORE COURSES
 COURSE  
 CODE
 COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR REMARKS
 CS0204  Basic Media Writing  Mr Jimmy Yap | Lecture and Tutorial   IEM students only 
 CS2005  Speech and Argumentation  Ms Shobi Pereira | Lecture and Tutorial  CORE course for
 Year 1
 CS2024  Web Design and Technologies  Mr Reuben Png | Lecture and Tutorial  CORE course for
 Year 1
 CS2400  Foundation of Information Analytics  Dr Lee Chu Keong | Lecture  CORE course for
 Year 1
 CS4004  Final Year Project  Asst Prof Kang Hyunjin | Seminar 1
 Mr Sven Pfrommer
| Seminar 2
 Asst Prof Chen Lou
| Seminar 3
 Asst Prof Liew Kai Khiun
| Seminar 4
 Ms Nikki Draper
| Seminar 5
 Dr Kym Campbell
| Seminar 6
 Asst Prof Andrew Duffy
| Seminar 7
 Ms Jessica Tan
| Seminar 8
 Asst Prof Edson Tandoc
| Seminar 9
 Asst Prof Kay Kim
| Seminar 10
 Mr Daniel Heng | Seminar 11
 For Final-year
 students only


 ET0001  Entrepreneurship & Innovation  Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 3
 GC0001  Intro to Sustainability  Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 1
 HY0001  Ethics and Moral Reasoning  Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 2
 ML0001  Absolute Basics for Career    Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 2
 ML0002  Career Power Up!   Online Course  CORE course for
 Year 3

 Pre-requisite: ML0001
 PRESCRIBED/UNRESTRICTED ELECTIVES - LEVEL 2000 COURSES
 COURSE
 CODE
 COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR  REMARKS
 CS2008  Fundamentals Of Research    Assoc Prof Benjamin Detenber |  
 Lecture and Tutorial
 
 CS2021  News Reporting And Writing  Ms Hedwig Alfred | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS0204
 CS2023  Print And Digital Publications   Ms Joan Lim | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS0204
 CS2025  Image And Sound Production   Dr Kym Campbell | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite or  
 Co-requisite: CS2006
 CS2030  Audio In Media  Mr Edwin Wijaya | Lecture and Tutorial  
 CS2033  Corporate Communications
 Management
 Asst Prof Andrew Prahl | Lecture  
 CS2044  Photojournalism  Mr Samuel He | Lecture  Pre-requistite:
 CS2021
 
 CS2045   Online Journalism  Asst Prof Andrew Duffy | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS0204
 CS2050  People, Politics And The Media  Asst Prof Nuri Kim | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS0201
 CS2055  Organisational Communication  Asst Prof Pee LG | Lecture and Tutorial  
 CS2056  Psychology And Communication  Asst Prof Ben Turner | Lecture  
 CS2058  Integrated Marketing Communication  Assoc Prof Peter Ling | Lecture and Tutorial  
 CS2068  Online Magazine Practicum  Ms Jessica Tan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
 *By application
 CS2071  News Practicum  Dr Wu Shangyuan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
 CS2075  Regional Strategic Communication
 Management (RSCM)
 Asst Prof Sonny Rosenthal | Lecture  *By application
 CS2088   The Content Lab For Community
 Management
 Ms Wong Pei Wen | Lecture and Tutorial  
 CS2090  Digital Media Entrepreneurship   Asst Prof Pee LG | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS0209
 CS2101  Public Relations Writing  Ms Wong Pei Wen | Lecture   
 CS2300  Acting And Directing For TV And Film  Assoc Prof Ian Dixon | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2006
 CS2403  Information Visualization And
 Presentation
 Assoc Prof Lee Chei San | Lecture  
 CS9080  News Media Practicum  Ms Jessica Tan | Practicum  *By application
 CS9097  Overseas Documentaries You Should
 See (Odyssee)
*TBC
 Dr Kym Campbell | Lecture   *By application
 PRESCRIBED/UNRESTRICTED ELECTIVES - LEVEL 4000 COURSES
 COURSE
 CODE
 COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR  REMARKS
 CS4011  News Copy Editing  Mr Jimmy Yap | Lecture   Pre-requisite: CS2021
 CS4022  Social Media Mining  Assoc Prof Christopher Khoo | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2405
 CS4024  Writing For Cinema And TV  Assoc Prof Ian Dixon | Lecture and Tutorial  
 CS4029  Advertising, Creativity And Copywriting  Mr Sven Pfrommer | Lecture and Tutorial  
 CS4034  Brand Management  Asst Prof Kang Hyunjin | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2058
 CS4039  Frontiers Of Communications Science  Asst Prof Ben Turner | Lecture  
 CS4042  Advanced Research Methods  Asst Prof Benjamin Li | Lecture and Tutorial  Pre-requisite: CS2008
 CS4053  Popular Cinema  Asst Prof Lee Sang Joon | Lecture  
 CS4054  Asian Cinema  Assoc Prof Stephen Teo | Lecture  
 CS4059  Public Opinion  Asst Prof Saif Ahmed | Lecture  
 CS4062  Information Society And Policy
 (South By Southwest)
 Dr Mark Cenite | Lecture  For Year 1 only
 *By application
 CS4075  Special Topics in PR: Evaluating &
 Producing Campaign Results
 Asst Prof Christopher Cummings | Lecture  Pre-requisite: CS2008
 CS4087  Online Magazine Practicum  Ms Jessica Tan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
 *By application
 CS4091  News Practicum  Dr Wu Shangyuan | Practicum  Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (May be taken 
 concurrently)

 Offer as UE only
 CS4092  New Media And Society  Asst Prof Benjamin Li | Lecture  
 CS4131  Risk Communication  Asst Prof Christopher Cummings | Lecture  
 CS4264  Introduction of Network Analysis  Asst Prof Poong Oh | Lecture  
 GERPE COURSES
 COURSE  
 CODE
 COURSE TITLE  FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR   REMARKS
 CS8060  Introduction To Advertising  Assoc Prof Lee Chun Wah | Lecture  Not open to CS 
 students
 CS8800  Media And Society In The Digital Age  Assoc Prof Brendan Luyt | Lecture  
 CS8900   Global Cinema  Assoc Prof Stephen Teo | Lecture  


S/U & MINOR WINDOW PERIODS

Minor Link:                     http://www.ntu.edu.sg/Students/Undergraduate/AcademicServices/AcademicProgrammes/Pages/Minor_Programme.aspx

S/U Option Link:            https://www.ntu.edu.sg/STUDENTS/UNDERGRADUATE/ACADEMICSERVICES/COURSEREGISTRATION/Pages/satisfactoryUnsatisfactory.aspx

Students to note that once the S/U Option is exercised, it will be irrevocable. No request for change will be acceded to after the online system closes.
 
 TYPES OF
 DECLARATION
DECLARATION DATE
START TIME START DATE END TIME END DATE
 SU Declaration 9.30am 4 March 2019
(Monday)
10.00pm 14 May 2019
(Tuesday)
 Minor Declaration 9.30am 4 March 2019
(Monday)
10.00pm 5 July 2019
(Friday)
 Minor Filing 9.30am 4 March 2019
(Monday)
10.00pm 14 May 2019
(Tuesday)
 

RECLASSIFICATION OF COURSES
 
Students who wish to reclassify their courses to UE in order to exercise S/U option for AY2018/19 Semester 1, please submit your reclassification of course via https://goo.gl/forms/WZaChuyOoCHsa4ei1 by 10.00pm on 6 MAY 2019, MONDAY. Course reclassification request received after the deadline will not be processed.
 
 
Do you have questions on the Mass Online (MOOC) courses?

Please click on this link below:
http://www.ntu.edu.sg/Students/Undergraduate/AcademicServices/Pages/MOOC.aspx

More questions?

If you have questions on the courses and curriculum, contact the UG team at ask_WKWSCI@ntu.edu.sg.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​