Academic

Share          

Course Registration


AY2019/2020
SEMSTER 2


COURSE REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR YEAR 1 TO YEAR 4

NEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 1.pdfNEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 1.pdf

NEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 2.pdfNEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 2.pdf

NEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 3.pdfNEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 3.pdf

NEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 4.pdfNEW_AY2019_20 Semester 2 Course Registration Instructions_Year 4.pdf

LIST OF CS COURSES OFFERED FOR AY2019/2020 SEMESTER 2
 
 CORE COURSES
 COURSE 
 CODE
 FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR
 REMARKS
 CS0204
 Basic Media Writing
 Assoc Prof EdsonTandoc | Lecture
 Prof Ang Peng Hwa | Tutorial 1 & 2
 Ms Karen Ho  | Tutorial 3, 4 & 5
 For Year 1 only
 *Pre-registered by 
  WKW UG team
 CS0209
 Media Law, Ethics and Policy
 Dr Mark Cenite | Lecture and Tutorial
 For Year 1 only
 *Pre-registered by
  WKW UG team
 CS2005
 Speech and Argumentation
 Asst Prof Saif Ahmed | 
 
Lecture (Online) and Tutorial
 For Year 1 only
 *Pre-registered by 
  WKW UG team
 CS2024
 Web Design and Technologies
 Mr Simon Yap | Lecture and Tutorial
 For Year 1 only
 *Pre-registered by 
  WKW UG team
 CS2400
 Foundation of  Information Analytics
 Dr Lee Chu Keong | Lecture
 For Year 1 only
 *Pre-registered by 
  WKW UG team
 CS4004
 Final Year Project
 *Must accumulate at least 91AUs
 Asst Prof Kang Hyunjin | Seminar 1
 Assoc Prof Arul Chib | Seminar 2
 Asst Prof Kay Kim | Seminar 3
 Mr Ferry De Bakker | Seminar 4
 Ms Nikki Draper | Seminar 5
 Asst Prof Andrew Duffy | Seminar 6
 Ms Jessica Tan | Seminar 7
 Asst Prof Chen Lou | Seminar 8
 Asst Prof Sonny Rosenthal | Seminar 9
 Dr Sheersha Perera | Seminar 10
 For Final-year students
 only
 *Pre-registered by 
  WKW UG team
 HD0101
 Digital Society *NEW
 *For students admitted from AY2018 
 onwards
 Assoc Prof Hallen Stevens  | 
 Lecture and Online Activities
 For Year 1 and 2 only
 *Pre-registered by 
  WKW UG team
 ET0001
 Entrepreneurship & Innovation
 Online Course
 For Year 3
 GC0001
 Intro to Sustainability
 Online Course
 For Year 1
 HY0001
 Ethics and Moral Reasoning
 Online Course
 For Year 2
 ML0001
 Absolute Basics for Career  
 Online Course
 For Year 2
 ML0002
 Career Power Up! 
 Online Course
 For Year 3
 Pre-requisite: ML0001
 ML0003

 Kickstart Your Career Success
 *For students admitted from AY2018 
 onwards
 Online Course
 For Year 1
 *Pre-registered by 
  WKW UG team
 PRESCRIBED/UNRESTRICTED ELECTIVES - LEVEL 2000 COURSES
 COURSE 
 CODE
 FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR
 REMARKS
 CS2008
 Fundamentals of Research
 Asst Prof Benjamin Li | Lecture and Tutorial
 
 CS2021
 News Reporting and Writing
 Ms Hedwig Alfred | Lecture and Tutorial
 Pre-requisite: CS0204
 CS2023
 Print and Digital Publications
 Ms Joan Lim | Lecture and Tutorial
 Pre-requisite: CS0204
 CS2025
 Image and Sound Production
 Dr Kym Campbell | Lecture and Tutorial
 
 CS2027
 Genre and Narrative Strategies
 Ms Nikki Draper | Lecture
 
 CS2030
 Audio in Media
 Mr Edwin Wijaya | Lecture and Tutorial
 
 CS2033
 Corporate Communications
 Management
 Asst Prof Andrew Prahl | Lecture
 
 CS2044
 Photojournalism
 Mr Samuel He | Lecture
 Pre-requisite: CS2021
 CS2045
 Online Journalism
 Asst Prof Andrew Duffy | Lecture
 Pre-requisite: CS0204
 CS2050
 People, Politics and the Media
 Asst Prof Nuri Kim | Lecture
 Pre-requisite: CS0201
 CS2054
 Interpersonal Communication
 Assoc Prof Vivian Chen | Lecture
 
 CS2055
 Organisational Communication
 Asst Prof Pee L.G | Lecture and Tutorial
 Pre-requisite: CS0201
 or CS8100, minimum
 Grade B
 *Pre-requisite not
 applicable to CS 
 students
 CS2056
 Psychology and Communication
 Asst Prof Ben Turner | Lecture
 
 CS2058
 Integrated Marketing Communication
 Assoc Prof Peter Ling | Lecture
 
 CS2059
 Social Consequences of Mobile
 Communication
 Prof Rich Ling | Lecture
 
 CS2068
 Online Magazine Practicum 

 Ms Jessica Tan
| Practicum
 
 Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (May be taken
 concurrently)
 Offer as UE only
 *By application
 CS2075
 Regional Strategic Communication 
 Management
 Asst Prof Sonny Rosenthal  | Lecture
 *By application
 CS2090
 Digital Media Entrepreneurship
 Asst Prof Pee L.G | Lecture and Tutorial
 Pre-requisite: CS0209
 CS2101
 Public Relations Writing
  Ms Karen Ho | Lecture 1
  Ms Wong Pei Wen | Lecture 2 and 3
 Mutually exclusive to 
 CS4028
 CS2300
 Acting and Directing for TV and Film
 Dr Kym Campbell | Lecture
 
 CS2401
 Information Analytics: Tools, 
 Techniques and Technologies
 Assoc Prof Dion Goh| Lecture
 CS2403
 Information Visualization and 
 Presentation
 Assoc Prof Lee Chei Sian | Lecture
 
 CS2404
 Information Representation and 
 Organisation
 Assoc Prof Chris Khoo | Lecture
 
 CS2405
 Data Mining
 Assoc Prof Chris Khoo | Lecture
 Pre-requisite: CS2400
 PRESCRIBED/UNRESTRICTED ELECTIVES - LEVEL 4000 COURSES
 COURSE 
 CODE
 FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR
 REMARKS
 CS4024
 Writing for Cinema and TV
 Assoc Prof Ian Dixon | Lecture and Tutorial
 
 CS4030
 Crisis Management
 Ms Karen Ho | Lecture
 
 CS4031
 Media Planning and Strategies
 Assoc Prof Arul Chib | Lecture
 
 CS4032
 Communications Campaigns
 Asst Prof Chen Lou | Lecture
 Pre-requisite: CS2058
 CS4034
 Brand Management
 Asst Prof Kang Hyunjin | Lecture
 Pre-requisite: CS2058
 CS4053
 Popular Cinema
 Asst Prof Lee Sang Joon | Lecture
 
 CS4054
 Asian Cinema
 Assoc Prof Stephen Teo | Lecture
 
 CS4055
 TV Studies: Critical Approaches
 Assoc Prof Ian Dixon | Lecture
 
 CS4059
 Public Opinion
 Asst Prof Saif Ahmed | Lecture
 
 CS4060
 Persuasion and Social Influence
 Asst Prof Andrew Prahl | Lecture
 
 CS4061
 Global Media Issues and Policy
 Prof Gerard Goggin | Lecture
 
 CS4070
 Issues in Advertising
 Ms Wong Pei Wen | Lecture
 *By application
 CS4072
 Digital Media and Human Relationships
 Prof Lee Kwan Min | Lecture
 
 CS4079
 Issues in Cinemia Studies: Cinema and 
 Social Currents
 Dr Ella Raidel | Lecture
 
 CS4087
 Online Magazine Practicum
 Ms Jessica Tan | Practicum
 Pre-requisite: CS2021
 (May be taken
 concurrently)

 Offered as UE only
 *By application
 CS4097
 Overseas Digital Documentary - 
 ODYSSEE
 Dr Kym Campbell | Lecture
 Pre-requisite: CS2025
 *By application
 CS4260
 Film Festivals: History and Theory
 Asst Prof Lee Sang Joon | Lecture
 CS4267
 Effects of Virtual Reality Technologies 
 *NEW
 Asst Prof Benjamin Li | Lecture
 Mutually exclusive to
 CS2057
 CS4312
 Women in Film & TV Industries 
 *NEW
 Ms Nikki Draper | Lecture and Tutorial
  
 CS9080
 News Media Lab
 Ms Jessica Tan | Lecture
 *By application
 GERPE COURSES
 COURSE  
 CODE
 FACULTY / INSTRUCTOR
 REMARKS
 CS8060
 Introduction to Advertising
 Assoc Prof Lee Chun Wah | Lecture
 Not open to CS 
 students
 CS8207
 Fifty Discoveries, Fifty Inventions 
 Dr Lee Chun Keong | Lecture
 
 CS8700
 Culturally Competent Communicator in 
 a Multicultural World
 Assoc Prof Vivian Chen | Lecture
 
 CS8800
 Media & Society in the Digital World
 Assoc Prof Brendan Luyt | Lecture
 
 CS8900
 Global Cinema
 Assoc Prof Stephen Teo | Lecture
 
 
 
S/U & MINOR WINDOW PERIODS
 
Term
Action Required
Start Time 
Start Date 
End Time 
End Date 
AY1920 S1
Minor Declaration
9.30am
30 September 2019
(Monday)
10.00pm
20 December 2019
(Friday)
Minor Filing
9.30am
30 September 2019
(Monday)
10.00pm
10 December 2019
(Tuesday)
AY1920 S2
Minor Declaration
9.30am
2 March 2020
(Monday)
10.00pm
10 July 2020
(Friday)
Minor Filing
9.30am
2 March 2020
(Monday)
10.00pm
12 May 2020
(Tuesday)

S/U Option Link:            https://www.ntu.edu.sg/STUDENTS/UNDERGRADUATE/ACADEMICSERVICES/COURSEREGISTRATION/Pages/satisfactoryUnsatisfactory.aspx 

Students to note that once the S/U Option is exercised, it will be irrevocable. No request for change will be acceded to after the online system closes.
 
S/U Declaration Periods for AY1920
Term
Start Time 
Start Date 
End Time 
End Date 
AY1920 S1
9.30am
30 September 2019
(Monday)
10.00pm
10 December 2019
(Tuesday)
AY1920 S2
9.30am
2 March 2020
(Monday)
10.00pm
12 May 2020
(Tuesday)
 
 
RECLASSIFICATION OF COURSES
Students who wish to reclassify their courses to GER-PE / UE in order to exercise S/U option are required to submit the reclassification request form via https://goo.gl/forms/WZaChuyOoCHsa4ei1 after recess week by the stipulated deadlines below. Course reclassification request received after the deadline will not be processed.
 
The reclassification request form for AY1920 S2 will open on 24 February 2020.
Reclassification Request Submission Deadline
Term
End Time 
End Date 
AY1920 S1
10.00pm
1 December 2019
(Sunday)
AY1920 S2
10.00pm
26 April 2020
(Sunday)
 
*Please note that the Newsplex has been renamed as the Media Colab with effect from AY1920 S1.